In re Taxotere (Docetaxel) Eye Injury Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] Rec. Doc. 310 at 2.

Id.

Id.

Id.

Here, Plaintiff's claims in substance allege an injury caused by a failure to warn, and no party disputes that the FDA approved Hospira's docetaxel product and its warnings. Accordingly, the statutory presumption against liability applies.

See, e.g., Moncibaiz, 532 F.Supp.3d at 457-62; see also Gonzalez v. Bayer Healthcare Pharms., Inc., 930 F.Supp.2d 808, 814 (S.D. Tex. 2013) (“Texas law groups all inadequate warnings causes together regardless of how they are pleaded.”).

II. Whether Plaintiff May Rebut the Presumption Against Liability

Section 82.007(b) provides that a plaintiff may rebut the presumption by establishing, inter alia, that “[t]he defendant, before or after pre-market approval or licensing of the product, withheld from or misrepresented to the [FDA] required information that was material and relevant to the performance of the product and was causally related to the claimant's injury ”

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.007(b)(1).