In re Taxotere (Docetaxel) Eye Injury Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] Rec. Doc. 294-1 at 3; Rec. Doc. 310 at 4.

Rec. Doc. 294-1 at 5.

Plaintiff does not dispute that pursuant to Texas law, Hospira is entitled to a presumption against liability. Rather, Plaintiff argues that her claims should proceed to trial “because dismissal of her claims allows Hospira to avoid liability for failing to warn her of the permanent injuries she now suffers after using its docetaxel.”

Rec. Doc. 310 at 1.

I. Whether the Presumption Against Liability Applies

Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 82.007(a) provides in relevant part:

(a) In a products liability action alleging that an injury was caused by a failure to provide adequate warnings or information with regard to a pharmaceutical product, there is a rebuttable presumption that the defendant or defendants, including a health care provider, manufacturer, distributor, and prescriber, are not liable with respect to the allegations involving failure to provide adequate warnings or information if:
(1) the warnings or information that accompanied the product in its distribution were those approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for a product approved under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act ....

Thus, pursuant to section 82.007, “a drug manufacturer enjoys a rebuttable presumption that it is not liable to warn if the FDA has approved the ‘warnings or information' accompanying the product alleged to have harmed the plaintiff.”

Lofton v.