No. 25241-8-III.
[…] Uhrich in contempt of the final parenting plan. Ms. Uhrich contends she cannot be held in contempt under RCW 26.09.160 since no evidence shows she refused to comply with duties in paragraphs 3.11 and 3.13, and since she did not violate a residential provision.
We review a trial court's finding of contempt for abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Davisson, 131 Wn. App. 220, 224, 126 P.3d 76, review denied, 143 P.3d 828 (2006). A court abuses its discretion if its decision is based on untenable grounds or reasons. Id.
A trial court may exercise its contempt powers under RCW 26.09.160(1) based on a party's failure to comply with a parenting plan. RCW 26.09.160 prohibits "[a]n attempt by a parent, . . . to refuse to perform the duties provided in the parenting plan, or to hinder the performance by the other parent of duties provided in the parenting plan." Any such acts "shall be deemed bad faith and shall be punished by the court by holding the party in contempt of court and by awarding to the aggrieved party reasonable attorneys' fees and costs incidental in bringing a motion for contempt of court." RCW 26.09.160(1).
Here, the court found Ms. Uhrich failed/refused to comply with several provisions in the parenting plan and it entered specific findings of bad faith. The record on appeal supports those findings. Davisson, 131 Wn. App. at 224. The court did not err in finding Ms.