Case No. 8:23-bk-00448-CED
[…] Internal Revenue Code § 6502 specifically provides that "[w]here the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court." Section 7401 expressly provides that the IRS may authorize the filing of a judicial proceeding. And § 7402 confers on federal district courts jurisdiction to issue such "orders and processes, and to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws."
I.R.C. § 6502(a) (emphasis added). But the proceeding must be filed within ten years of the assessment of the tax or within other applicable limitations periods. Id.
I.R.C. § 7401 ("No civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced.").
Nothing in §§ 6502, 7401, or 7402 limits the IRS's authority to initiate civil actions to only civil actions against taxpayers.