Case No. 8:23-bk-00448-CED
[…] Thus, in United States v. Bogart, the Third Circuit recognized the IRS's right to pursue all assets held by a non-taxpayer alter ego, saying, "[u]nder an alter ego theory . . . the Government may seize all of the assets of an alter ego corporation if the separate entity is merely a sham."
Karcho-Polselli v. U.S., 2009 WL 3200045, at *2 (E.D. Mich. Sept. 29, 2009).
715 F. App'x 161, 166 n. 4 (3d Cir. 2017) (citing Oxford Capital Corp. v. U.S., 211 F.3d 280, 284 (5th Cir. 2000)).
Internal Revenue Code § 6502 specifically provides that "[w]here the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court." Section 7401 expressly provides that the IRS may authorize the filing of a judicial proceeding.