In re T. F.
[…] {¶ 9} We initially note that it is undisputed that Defendant received a blended sentence after entering into a plea agreement. It is also undisputed that the State advised Defendant that it would be seeking serious youth offender designation for Defendant in that plea agreement and the trial court found Defendant to be a serious youth offender in its sentencing entry of April 23, 2007. Defendant did not appeal the designation.

{¶ 10} R.C. 2152.14 sets forth the procedure by which a trial court may invoke the adult portion of a sentence upon a serious youthful offender. It states, in relevant part:

"(E)(1) The juvenile court may invoke the adult portion of a person's serious youthful offender dispositional sentence if the juvenile court finds all of the following on the record by clear and convincing evidence:

"(a) The person is serving the juvenile portion of a serious youthful offender dispositional sentence.

"(b) The person is at least fourteen years of age and has been admitted to a department of youth services facility, or criminal charges are pending against the person.

"(c) The person engaged in the conduct or acts charged under division (A), (B), or (C) of this section, and the person's conduct demonstrates that the person is unlikely to be rehabilitated during the remaining period of juvenile jurisdiction." R.C. 2152.14(E).

{¶ 11} R.C. 2152.14(A)(2) states that a motion to invoke the adult portion of the dispositional sentence "shall state that at least one incident of misconduct" of the type described in R.C. 2152.14(A)(2)(a) and (b) "occurred after the person reached fourteen years of age:

"(a) The person committed an act that is a violation of the rules of the institution and that could be charged as any felony or as a first degree misdemeanor offense of violence if committed by an adult.

"(b) The person has engaged in conduct that creates a substantial risk to the safety or security of the institution, the community, or the victim." R.C. 2152.14(A)(2)(a) and (b).