In re Super Vitaminas, S. A.
[…] The freight forwarder sent the information to Super Vitaminas's employees, Magdalena Herrera and Juan Roberto Castro, from a Microsoft Hotmail email account. Super Vitaminas's employees received the emails on their company Google Gmail accounts. Super Vitaminas no longer has access to these emails. ECF 4 at ¶ 4 (Declaration of Juan Miguel Martinez Lemus, IT Manager for Super Vitaminas). Super Vitaminas now seeks to obtain emails between its two employees and the freight manager from Google and Microsoft.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

Super Vitaminas's application is brought pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1782, which states as follows:

The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal, including criminal investigations conducted before formal accusation. The order may be made ...upon the application of any interested person and may direct that the testimony or statement be given, or the document or other thing be produced, before a person appointed by the court....To the extent that the order does not prescribe otherwise, the testimony or statement shall be taken, and the document or other thing produced, in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

28 U.S.C. § 1782(a). The purpose of § 1782 is "to provide federal-court assistance in the gathering of evidence for use in foreign tribunals." Intel Corp. v. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc., 542 U.S. 241, 247 (2004); see also Schmitz v.