In re Super Vitaminas, S. A.
[…] c. Stored Communications Act

It is well-established that civil subpoenas, including those issued pursuant to § 1782, are subject to the prohibitions of the Stored Communications Act ("SCA"). See Optiver Australia Pty. Ltd. & Anor. v. Tibra Trading Pty. Ltd. & Ors., No. C 12-80242 EJD PSG, 2013 WL 256771, at *1 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 23, 2013). The SCA provides in relevant part that "(1) a person or entity providing an electronic communication service to the public shall not knowingly divulge to any person or entity the contents of a communication while in electronic storage by that service." 18 U.S.C. § 2702(a)(1). However, exceptions exist for disclosure of communications "(1) to an addressee or intended recipient of such communication or an agent of such addressee or intended recipient;" or "(3) with the lawful consent of the originator or an addressee or intended recipient of such communication, or the subscriber in the case of remote computing service." 18 U.S.C.A. § 2702(b).

In support of its application, Super Vitaminas submitted declarations from the two employees who used the email addresses for which it seeks communication contents, Herrera and Castro.