In re Summit II, LLC
[…] Stat. § 163.3215(3). Such a challenge must be filed "within 30 days of rendition of the order to be reviewed." The key term is "rendition." Courts use the definition of "rendition" provided in Rule 9.020(h) of the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure: "An order is rendered when a signed, written order is filed with the clerk of the lower tribunal." Thus, "[r]endition requires three things: an order that is signed, written, and filed with the 'clerk of the lower tribunal.' "

See Fla. Stat. § 163.3215(3); Smull v. Town of Jupiter, 854 So. 2d 780, 782-83 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003).

Fla. R. App. P. 9.100(c)(1) (emphasis added); see Fla. Stat. § 163.3215(3) ("The de novo action must be filed no later than 30 days following rendition of a development order or other written decision, or when all local administrative appeals, if any, are exhausted, whichever occurs later." (emphasis added)).

See, e.g., Pettway v. City of Jacksonville, 264 So. 3d 210, 212 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018); 5220 Biscayne Blvd., LLC v. Stebbins, 937 So. 2d 1189, 1191 (Fla. 3d DCA 2006); Smull, 854 So. 2d at 780.

Pettway, 264 So. 3d at 213 (emphasis in original).