In re Suleiman
[…] The Constitution and laws of the United States are just as much a part of the legal system of this state as are its own constitution and laws, and are just as binding. State ex rel. Donahey v. Edmondson (1913), 89 Ohio St. 93, 105 N.E. 269 ; Bowles v. Rugg (S.D. Ohio 1944), 57 F. Supp. 116, 119 ; State v. Bob Manashian Painting (Ohio Mun. 2002), 121 Ohio Misc. 2d 99, 106, 782 N.E.2d 701. In interpreting R.C. 2923.14, this court must bear in mind R.C. 1.47, which provides, "In enacting a statute, it is presumed that ... compliance with the constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended...." City of Cleveland v. Brooks (2012), ––– Ohio ––––, 974 N.E.2d 217.

Prudential considerations

Even were petitioner legally entitled to have his right to bear arms restored, there are important reasons why doing so would be imprudent and not in the public interest.