10-19360-KHK
[…] That section provides in relevant part,
Every judgment for money rendered in this Commonwealth by any state or federal court or by confession of judgment, as provided by law, shall be a lien on all the real estate of or to which the defendant in the judgment is or becomes possessed or entitled, from the time such judgment is recorded on the judgment lien docket of the clerk's office of the county or city where such land is situated.
Virginia Code §8.01-458. The Debtor argues that the phrase "shall be a lien on all the real estate of or to which the defendant in the judgment is or becomes possessed or entitled" means that liens only attach at the time the debtor actually possesses or is entitled to the property.