No. 52,181-CA
[…] It didn't change my report. It didn't show any payments to Mr. Houston." Under the circumstances of this case, the trial court's denial of the mistrial was not an abuse of discretion.
Prescription of trust claims
Ms. Williams argues that all claims from the Trust prescribed and should not have been presented to the jury. She claims the breach of fiduciary duty is governed by the two- and three-year peremptive periods set forth in La. R.S. 9:2234.
La. R.S. 9:2234 provides, in pertinent part:
A. An action for damages by a beneficiary against a trustee for any act, omission, or breach of duty shall be brought within two years of the date that the trustee renders, by actual delivery or mail to the beneficiary, ... an accounting for the accounting period in which the alleged act, omission, or breach of duty arising out of the matters disclosed therein occurred. However, such actions shall in all events, even as to actions within two years of disclosure, be filed within three years of the date that the trustee renders an accounting for the accounting period in which the alleged act, omission, or breach of duty occurred.
B. Any action by a beneficiary against a trustee other than those described on Subsection A of this Section is prescribed by two years beginning from the date that the trustee renders his final account to the beneficiary.
The trust accounting is governed by La. R.S. 9:2088, which provides, in pertinent part:
A. A trustee is under a duty to a beneficiary to keep and render clear and accurate accounts of the administration of the trust.