In re Stutts
[…] App. 2012); First Citizens Bank & Trust Co. v. Cannon, 530 S.E.2d 581 (N.C. Ct. App. 2000).

There is no statutory definition of "true value" in section 45-21.36 or elsewhere in Chapter 45 of the General Statutes of North Carolina. Nor has any legislative history been found regarding section 45-21.36. And while there are a number of decisions by the North Carolina courts involving section 45-21.36, no decision has been found in which the court has undertaken to define the meaning of "true value." The North Carolina case law does, however, provide some guidance as to how section 45-21.36 should be interpreted and applied.

The taxation chapter of the General Statutes in Section 105-283 contains the following definition of true value: "When used in this Subchapter, the words 'true value' shall be interpreted as meaning market value, that is, the price estimated in terms of money at which property would change hands between a willing and financially able buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowledge of all the uses to which property is adapted and for which it is capable of being used."

Early on, the Supreme Court of North Carolina upheld the constitutionality of an earlier version of section 45-21.36 against an argument that the statute impermissibly impaired the contracts of lenders in violation of the United States and North Carolina constitutions.