In re Stutts
[…] The Debtors, therefore, are entitled to raise any defense that is available to them under North Carolina law.

The Debtors' objection to Claim Number 64 is based upon N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.36. The Debtors argue that the amount bid by American National was substantially less than the "true value" of the Real Property Collateral and that as a result, under section 45-21.36, American National's claim is barred.

2. Applicable Law

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.36 is entitled "Right of mortgagor to prove in deficiency suits reasonable value of property by way of defense" and provides as follows: