In re Strench v. Wild West, W.C. No
[…] However, we further conclude that the ALJ failed to make sufficient findings to support the exclusion of their direct testimony under the circumstances.

The ALJ sustained the respondents' objection to having the claimant's expert witnesses testify in support of her case in chief because the claimant failed to include information about them that the respondents sought in discovery. Tr.at 53-54, 120. It therefore appears that the ALJ imposed a sanction pursuant to § 8-43-207(1)(e), C.R.S. 2007, which authorizes the ALJ to "rule on discovery matters and impose the sanctions provided in the rules of procedure in the district courts." However, the discovery sanctions are only available if there is a "willful failure to comply with permitted discovery." For the purposes of this statute, a party failing to comply with discovery requests acts willfully if she acts with deliberate intent.