In re Strauss
[…] The standard for reviewing the BTLA's decision is established by statute. See RSA 541:13 (2021); RSA 71-B:12 (2012). We will not set aside or vacate a BTLA decision except for errors of law, unless we are satisfied by a preponderance of the evidence that such order is unjust or unreasonable. Appeal of City of Berlin, 174 N.H. 733, 738 (2022). The appealing party has the burden of demonstrating that the BTLA's decision was clearly unlawful or unreasonable. Id. at 738-39. The BTLA's findings of fact are deemed prima facie lawful and reasonable. Id. at 739.

Pursuant to RSA 76:16, I(a), "[s]electmen . . ., for good cause shown, may abate any tax, including prior years' taxes, assessed by them or their predecessors, including any portion of interest accrued on such tax." RSA 76:16, I(a) (Supp. 2023); see RSA 41:8 (2012) ("The selectmen shall manage the prudential affairs of the town and perform the duties by law prescribed.").