In re Strauss
[…] In response, the BTLA issued an "Order to Show Cause," opened a docket "pursuant to RSA 71-B:16, II," and ordered each member of the Board, Town counsel, and representatives of Avitar to attend a hearing to "explain why and under what authority [the Board] granted the Taxpayers an abatement for tax year 2020" after the BTLA had issued its March 30 decision dismissing the taxpayers' appeal. (Capitalization, underlining, and bolding omitted.) See RSA 71-B:16, II (2012) (providing that the BTLA "may order a reassessment of taxes previously assessed . . . [w]hen it comes to the attention of the board from any source, . . . that a particular parcel of real estate . . . has been fraudulently, improperly, unequally, or illegally assessed"). Following the hearing, the BTLA issued a written decision finding that "the Town was without authority to grant the abatement and therefore it should not be processed." The BTLA subsequently denied the taxpayers' motion for rehearing. This appeal followed.

II