In re Stough
[…] For example, a creditor without notice of a debtor's bankruptcy is not subject to a claim for damages for a violation of the Bankruptcy Code's automatic stay. 11 U.S.C. § 362(k) (providing that statutory damages are recoverable upon a finding that the creditor committed a "willful violation of a stay," which presumes knowledge of the bankruptcy case).

The requisite notice, for parties affected by a debtor's bankruptcy, is embodied in Bankruptcy Code § 342(a). Section 342(a) provides that "[t]here shall be given such notice as is appropriate, including notice to any holder of a community claim, of an order for relief in a case under this title." As used in this provision, appropriate notice requires that, at a minimum, the notice comport with established standards of constitutional due process. Jeld-Wen, Inc. v. Van Brunt (In re Grossman's Inc.), 607 F.3d 114, 121 (3rdCir. 2010).