describing SW Engineering as a defendant and re-counting that "[p]laintiffs and defendants filed motions for summary judgment"
[…] 2. Choice of Law
The Guaranty states that it is governed by New York law. SAMBA argues that its complaint in this matter arose under the Bankruptcy Code, which contains no provision governing prejudgment interest. (D.I. 29 at 2) SAMBA concludes that the court should turn to Delaware law as instructive and ignore the parties' choice of New York law, as "none of the parties, nor any aspect of either the BS W loan documents, the loan transactions thereunder, SWEC's Guaranty or the Payment letter, has any connection or contact with New York." (D.I. 29 at 4-5)
New York's General Obligations Law Section 5-1401 specifically contemplates situations where neither contracting party has significant contacts to New York. That law provides that parties to an agreement concerning a transaction exceeding $250,000 may agree that New York law applies "whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5-1401(1) (McKinney 2006).
The New York legal interest rate is 9% per annum. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5004 (McKinney 2006). That rate must be calculated on a simple interest basis. See Marfia v. T.C. Ziraat Bankasi, 147 F.3d 83, 90 (2d Cir. 1998) (citations omitted).