In re Stoltz
[…] 1. Impact of Conversion Under 11 U.S.C. § 348

There is no question that the Debtor's conversion of her case to one under chapter 7 converted her post-petition rent obligation to an unsecured pre-petition claim. Since pre-petition claims are dischargeable, and post-petition claims are not, this distinction is very important. See 11 U.S.C. § 727 (b). This Court finds that by operation of law, pursuant to § 348(d), all rent the Debtor owed to BHA, through the date of conversion, is pre-petition rent.

§ 348(d) provides: A claim against the estate or the debtor that arises after the order for relief but before conversion in a case that is converted under §§ 1112, 1208, 1307 of this title, other than a claim specified in § 503(b) of this title, shall be treated for all purposes as if such claim had arisen immediately before the date of the filing of the petition.

BHA filed a motion on May 30, 2000, requesting that the Court set the effective date of the conversion as December 23, 1997 or October 1, 1999, in order to avoid the issue now before the Court.