Case No. 98-12119-WSS-7, Adv. No. 98-1141, CHAPTER 7.
[…] There is no dispute that the judgment debt in this case is: (1) for debtor's operation of a motor vehicle, (2) which caused the death of Jeffrey and Anthony Palmer. The material factual issue under § 523(a)(9) is whether debtor's operation of his motor vehicle was unlawful because he was intoxicated.
To determine whether debtor was intoxicated for purposes of § 523(a)(9), state law must be applied. Wiggins v. Harper (In re Wiggins), 180 B.R. 676, 679 (M.D.Ala. 1995). In Alabama, driving while intoxicated is unlawful pursuant to Code of Ala. § 32-5A-191(a) (1989). This provision provides that:
(a) a person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while:
(1) There is 0.10 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his blood; [or]
(2) Under the influence of alcohol;
* * * * * * *
Code of Ala. § 32-5A-191(a) (1989). In this case, a DUI test was never administered. Therefore, the Court need only examine subsection (a)(2) in determining if debtor's operation of his vehicle was unlawful because he was intoxicated.