Case No. 18 BK 04348
[…] Merchants further argues that ARMS, not Stevens, is the true debtor in this case because ARMS received the majority of the consideration on the loan. As such, 11 U.S.C. § 1301(c) requires that the co-debtor stay be modified when consideration for a loan goes exclusively to the co-debtor. In re Rhodes, 85 B.R. 64, 65 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1988).
12. Merchants also argues that Debtor's plan does not propose to pay it in full, asserting that Debtor's plan only pays Merchants $155,000.00 of its $186,463.59 claim at 3.5% interest, as opposed to the 11.75% interest claimed by Merchants. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1301(c)(2), the stay must be modified when, "the plan filed by the debtor proposes not to pay such a claim." Finally, Merchants asserts that its interests would be irreparably harmed without stay relief because it would not be fully paid in the plan. 11 U.S.C. §1301(c)(3).
13. Merchants has also filed an Objection to the Debtor's Plan [Dkt. No. 44] which is being briefed.