Case No. 18 BK 04348
[…] Second, Debtor argues that regardless of the applicability of 13 U.S.C. § 1301(c), the automatic stay should be extended to ARMS because there is such commonality of interest between Debtor and ARMS that any action against the company is an action against Debtor which would result in severe harm to him and his Chapter 13 bankruptcy case. Both of Debtor's arguments fail as a matter of law.
It is undisputed that ARMS is a corporation owned by the Debtor. As such, it is ineligible for protection under the automatic stay pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1301(a), which states in relevant part that:
"(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, after the order for relief under this chapter, a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt . . ."
ARMS is clearly not an individual. The fact that Debtor has included the full value of Merchants' claim and the correct default interest rate in his plan to comport with 11 U.S.C. § 1301(c)(2) is irrelevant.