W.C. No. 4-533-782.
[…] Compton v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 13 P.3d 844 (Colo.App. 2000).
It is well established that a DIME is a jurisdictional prerequisite to the ALJ's adjudication of the claimant's medical impairment. Section 8-42-107(8)(c), C.R.S. 2003; Whiteside v. Smith 67 P.3d 1240 (Colo. 2003); Town of Ignacio v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 70 P.3d 513 (Colo.App. 2002); Story v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 910 P.2d 80 (Colo.App. 1995). The procedures and time limits for requesting a DIME are established by § 8-42-107.2(b), C.R.S. 2003. The pertinent portion of § 8-42-107.2(2)(b) states:
"Unless such notice and proposal are given within thirty days after the date of mailing of the final admission of liability or the date of mailing or delivery of the disputed finding or determination, as applicable pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), the authorized treating physician's findings and determinations shall be binding on all parties and on the division."
In Lobato v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 94 P.3d 1173 (Colo.App. 2003), cert. granted 03SC556, August 2, 2004, the court held that the filing of a notice and proposal within the 30-day period provided by § 8-42-107.2(2) is a jurisdictional prerequisite to a DIME.