In re Stein
[…] Defendant Burt & Gordon, P.C. contends that it is not fair and reasonable that defendant Burt & Gordon, P.C. indemnify defendant Gordon because the jury found that defendant Gordon acted with malice and reckless disregard of the rights of Alexander Stein, which finding is inconsistent with a finding that defendant Gordon acted in good faith and in the best interests of Burt & Gordon, P.C.

        O.R.S. 60.401 provides, in part:

Unless the corporation's articles of incorporation provide otherwise, a director of the corporation who is a party to a proceeding may apply for indemnification to the court conducting the proceeding or to another court of competent jurisdiction. On receipt of an application, the court after giving any notice the court considers necessary may order indemnification if it determines:

....

(2) The director is fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnification in view of all of the relevant circumstances, whether or not the director met the standard of conduct set forth in ORS 60.391 or was adjudged liable as described in ORS 60.391(4), whether the liability is based on a judgment, settlement or proposed settlement or otherwise.