In re Steiert
[…] A common element in the above grievance-withdrawal cases was the promise of a favorable result for the grievant. Here, there was never such a proposed incentive for Hartzell to act — only that respondent would consider "the matter closed," if Hartzell "cooperated" with him by retracting his testimony. It was unvarnished intimidation and coercion on respondent's part.

Even worse, respondent's conduct amounted to witness tampering. N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5(a) provides that a person is guilty of witness tampering if, "believing that an official proceeding is pending or about to be instituted or has been instituted, he knowingly engages in conduct that a reasonable person would believe would cause a witness to testify falsely."

Respondent's purpose was to undo the reprimand matter, once he obtained Hartzell's signed statement on an affidavit.