In re Steffens
[…] The Court further agrees with Judge Overstreet's observation in In re Crowe, 321 B.R. 729, 732 (Bankr. W.D. Wash. 2005), that even the filing of a summary "does not relieve a creditor of its obligation to provide all documents supporting the claim . . . upon request." 321 B.R. at 732, citing In re Shank, 315 B.R. 799, 816 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2004) and In re Cluff, 313 B.R. 323, 335-36 (Bankr. D. Utah 2004) (both cases cited by World Financial and Chase Manhattan Bank in their briefs). The Trustee has a duty under 11 U.S.C. § 704(5) to "examine proofs of claims and object to the allowance of any claim that is improper." The Rules provide guidance and a means for creditors to avoid expensive and time-consuming litigation by requiring an itemized statement of account and supporting documents sufficient to permit trustees to perform their duty without court involvement.