In re Staten Is. Phyan. Practice v. Carecore Natl
[…] Next, this court will address whether this claim is cognizable under article 78. SIPP commenced this special proceeding under CPLR § 7803(3), which provides;

[t]he only question that may be raised in a proceeding under this article are:

3. [w]hether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed.

CPLR § 7802 (a) defines the scope of relief as against a "body or officer" which is inclusive of "every court, tribunal, board, corporation, officer or other person, or aggregation of persons, whose action may by affected by a proceeding under this article". Generally, article 78 relief is reserved for governmental agencies, however, there are rare exceptions where the dispute is between a member or employee of the non-governmental organization and the organization itself and where the organization has powers, akin to a government, to affect the