In re State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. v. Roach
[…] At the hearing the Court heard testimony from Daniel Delgiorno the owner of the Excelsior Group (the titled owner of the subject vehicle, Justin Delgiornio, the son of Daniel Delgiorno, Frank Tartaglia, and Suffolk County Police Department Detective Robert A. Mc Gee (Shield No. 4450).

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388(1) provides, in relevant part, that "Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner." Where the offending vehicle is stolen at the time of the accident the owner of the stolen vehicle is not responsible for the resulting damages. Government Employees Ins. Co. v. Burns Ford, Inc., 261 AD2d 508, 690 N.Y.S.2d 613(2nd Dep't, 1999).