In re State ex rel. Sims
[…] Under the Texas Constitution, district courts are invested with inherent authority to execute their own judgments. And, in addition to express grants of power conferred by constitution, statute, or common law, courts have inherent and implied powers that provide a much broader foundation upon which to act.

Id. at 262.

See Kelly v. State, 676 S.W.2d 104, 107 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984).

See State v. Patrick, 86 S.W.3d 592, 601 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (Cochran, J., dissenting); see also Tex. Gov't. Code § 21.001(a) (setting out that a court has "all powers necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction and the enforcement of its lawful orders, including the authority to issue the writs and orders necessary or proper in aid of its jurisdiction.").

I believe that reasoning applies equally in this case even though the Court is considering the application of a different statute related to the setting of an execution date. I vote to deny mandamus relief and I respectfully dissent.


Summaries of

In re State ex rel. Sims