In re State ex rel. A.R.C.
[…] (i) suffering severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or physical distress;
(ii) experiencing substantial mental or physical deterioration of the proposed patient's ability to function independently, which is exhibited by the proposed patient's inability, except for reasons of indigence, to provide for the proposed patient's basic needs, including food, clothing, health, or safety; and
(iii) unable to make a rational and informed decision as to whether or not to submit to treatment;
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.034(a)(1)-(2). If the trial court finds that the proposed patient meets subsection (a)'s criteria, the court must specify which criterion forms the basis for the decision.

Additionally, § 574.034(d) provides:

(d) To be clear and convincing under Subsection (a), the evidence must include expert testimony and evidence of a recent overt act or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm:
(1) the likelihood of serious harm to the proposed patient or others; or
(2) the proposed patient's distress and the deterioration of the proposed patient's ability to function.
Id. § 574.034(d).

B. Standard of review

The State bears the burden of establishing by clear and convincing evidence the statutory requisites for a commitment order. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.102(b); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.034; State v.