No. 04-15-00500-CV No. 04-15-00505-CV
[…] Ogburn on voir dire, S.W.'s attorney did not object to being allowed to voir dire Dr. Ogburn or otherwise contend such voir dire would be improper until after the State questioned Dr. Ogburn regarding her qualifications. Accordingly, any complaint about the probate court first allowing S.W.'s attorney to voir dire Dr. Ogburn has not been preserved for our review. TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1 (requiring complaint to be presented to trial court by timely request, objection or motion).
SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
Under section 574.034(a) of the Texas Health and Safety Code, "[a] judge may order a proposed patient to receive court-ordered temporary inpatient mental health services only if the judge or jury finds, from clear and convincing evidence, that:
(1) the proposed patient is a person with mental illness; and
(2) as a result of that mental illness the proposed patient:TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 574.034 (West Supp. 2015).
(A) is likely to cause serious harm to the proposed patient;
(B) is likely to cause serious harm to others; or
(C) is:
(i) suffering severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or physical distress;
(ii) experiencing substantial mental or physical deterioration of the proposed patient's ability to function independently, which is exhibited by the proposed patient's inability, except for reasons of indigence, to provide for the proposed patient's basic needs, including food, clothing, health, or safety; and
(iii) unable to make a rational and informed decision as to whether or not to submit to treatment."
In her second issue, S.W. asserts the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support her temporary commitment "under the first criteria because she was likely to cause serious harm to herself."