No. 15–KA–435.
[…] Lynch, 441 So.2d 732, 734 (La.1983). Therefore, we remand this matter to the juvenile court with instructions to amend the minute entry-judgment to reflect the proper offense for which C.L. was adjudicated as reflected in the transcript.
[ 6] Second, although we are vacating C.L.'s dispositions, we note that the juvenile court failed to give C.L. credit for time served in secure detention prior to the imposition of disposition as required by La. Ch.C. art. 898(A). Article 898(A) provides in pertinent part, “[t]he court shall give a child credit for time spent in secure detention prior to the imposition of disposition.” While we recognize that the 1997 amendment to La.C.Cr.P. art. 880 effectively made the requirement that a defendant receive credit for time spent in custody prior to the imposition of sentence self-activating in an adult proceeding, the legislature failed to similarly amend La.