NO. 2018 KJ 1606
[…] * * *
(3) Any juvenile, who has attained the age of fourteen years at the time of commission of the offense, who has been adjudicated delinquent based upon the perpetration, attempted perpetration, or
conspiracy to commit any of the following offenses:
* * *
(e) Second degree kidnapping of a child who has not attained the age of thirteen years ( R.S. 14:44.1 ).
Consistent therewith, as to the juvenile court's duty to inform the juvenile of sex offender registration and notification requirements, La. Ch. Code art. 884.1 clearly states, in pertinent part:
A. When the child has admitted the allegations of the petition or when adjudicated delinquent for any of the following offenses, the court shall provide him with written notice of the requirements for registration as a sex offender:
* * *
(5) Second degree kidnapping of a child who has not attained the age of thirteen years as defined in R.S. 14:44.1.
(Emphasis added).
Louisiana Children's Code Article 884.1 does not state that the child shall be notified of the sex offender registration requirements prior to adjudication; rather, only in the event of an admission or adjudication.