NO. 2018 KJ 1606
[…] The State prays for an order reversing the juvenile court's denial of the motion to reconsider sentence or, in the alternative, that this court reverse the juvenile court's actions and remand with instructions that the juvenile court, as part of the disposition, inform N.J. in accordance with La. Ch. Code art. 884.1 that he is required to register as a sex offender.
Legislation is the solemn expression of legislative will, and therefore, the interpretation of legislation is primarily the search for the legislative intent. La. Civ. Code art. 2 ; Burnette v. Stalder , 2000-2167, p. 6 (La. 6/29/01), 789 So.2d 573, 577 ; see also La. R.S. 24:177(B)(1) ("The text of a law is the best evidence of legislative intent."). When a law is clear and unambiguous and its application does not lead to absurd consequences, it shall be applied as written and no further interpretation may be made in search of legislative intent. La. Civ. Code art. 9 ; see also, La. R.S. 1:4 ; State v.