DOCKET NO. A-4506-16T4
[…] See Bryant, 419 N.J. Super. at 23-24. The court held that "knowingly" only needs to be applied to the first element of the crime, that defendant engaged in sexual conduct with a child, and not the second element, that defendant knowingly impaired or debauched the morals of a child.
[Bryant, 419 N.J. Super. at 24.]
N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(1) states "an actor is guilty of aggravated sexual assault if he commits an act of sexual penetration with another person." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(1).