2018 KJ 0463
[…] E.S. asserts that Dr. Salcedo's testimony would have been reliable and relevant.
La. R.S. 15:440.1, et. seq. addresses electronic recordings of "protected persons." As defined for this part, protected persons include a victim of a crime or a witness in a criminal proceeding who is under the age of seventeen years. La. R.S. 15:440.2(C). The victim in this rape case was between three and four years old at the time of the offense. Thus, the victim is a protected person under the statute. La. R.S. 15:440.5(C) addresses discovery of and access to videotaped statements of protected persons. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that:
In a criminal prosecution, when the [S]tate intends to offer as evidence a copy of a videotaped oral statement of a protected person made pursuant to the provisions of this Subpart, the defendant, through his attorney only, may be provided a copy of the videotape if the court determines it necessary to prepare a proper defense. If the defendant's attorney is provided a copy of the videotaped statement by court order or by permission of the district attorney, only the following persons involved in preparing the defense of the instant charges shall be permitted to view the videotape: the attorney and his regularly employed staff, the defendant, the defense investigator designated to work on the case, the defense paralegal designated to work on the case, and other staff members of the attorney who are transcribing the videotaped oral statement. Other than a transcript of the videotaped oral statement, no copies of the videotape shall be made by any person, except for use as trial exhibits. The copy of the videotaped statement and any transcripts shall be securely retained by the defendant's attorney at all times and shall not be possessed, transferred, distributed, copied, or viewed by any unauthorized party.La. R.S. 15:440.5(C).
In State v. Cyrex , 97-2520 (La. App. 1st Cir. 9/25/98), 746 So.2d 1, 3, writ denied, 98-2692 (La. 1/29/99), 736 So.2d 829, at a pretrial hearing, the defense counsel orally moved to allow defense experts to review a videotaped statement of the alleged victim.