DOCKET NO. A-0780-13T2 DOCKET NO. A-1659-13T1
[…] Robert D. Bernardi, Burlington County Prosecutor, attorney for respondent State of New Jersey (Bethany L. Deal, Assistant Prosecutor, of counsel and on the brief in A-0780-13; Alexis R. Agre, Assistant Prosecutor, of counsel and on the brief in A-1659-13). PER CURIAM
In these appeals, which we consolidate for the purposes of this opinion, two juveniles, J.P. and K.S., both seventeen at the time of the incident, appeal their adjudications of delinquency for an offense which, if committed by an adult, would constitute first-degree robbery. N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a) and (b). In the alternative, each seeks resentencing. The court imposed three years of incarceration on J.P. and four years of incarceration on K.S. We affirm the adjudication and sentencing.
"A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he: (1) Inflicts bodily injury or uses force upon another; or (2) Threatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a). J.P. was adjudicated delinquent for N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(1), while K.S. was adjudicated delinquent for N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(2).
On January 25, 2013, the owner of a fast food store in Mount Holly and his wife were working at the store when it was held up.