In re Starks
[…] Both parties argue that the other party is required to file an adversary proceeding to be heard. Both parties are incorrect. This matter arises in the context of plan confirmation, the only issue being whether EverHome holds the kind of claim which cannot be modified pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(2). This is not a lien avoidance action; rather, the procedural posture of this matter is no different than that approved in In re Belcher, Bankr. E.D. Ky. 07-60382, and In re Wilson, Bankr. E.D. Ky. 02-34305. Section 1322(b)(2) states that ". . . the plan may — (2) modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence . . ." Thus, as part of the confirmation process, the Court may determine whether modification may occur without an adversary proceeding.