In re Stalnaker
[…] Nevertheless, a general common law rule, known as the United States rule, provides that in the absence of any direction by the parties, payment on a debt shall first apply to accrued interest and then to principal. In re Cherokee Cnty., Kansas Health Care Facility Revenue Bonds, 946 P.2d 83, 93 (Kan. 1997). See also Valley County Sch. Dist. 88-0005 v. Ericson State Bank, 790 N.W.2d 462, 468 (Neb. App. 2010); Chicago Truck Drivers v. El Paso CGP Co., 525 F.3d 591, 604 (7th Cir. 2008); Threatt v. Forsyth Cnty., 585 S.E.2d 159, 163 (Ga. App. 2003); W. Va. Code § 11-11-15(b) (1985), regarding application of payments on delinquent estate taxes, ("Every payment of delinquent tax shall be applied, first, to any interest due on that tax, secondly to any additions to tax or penalty imposed . . ., and then, if there is any balance, to the tax itself.")

In this case, the trial court ordered interest as follows: