In re St. Paul Area Elec. JATC Registered Apprenticeship Program
[…] The Minnesota Administrative Procedure Act (MAPA), Minn. Stat. §§ 14.001-14.69 (2018), does not create a right to a contested-case hearing, but sets forth the procedure for one. In re N. States Power Co., 676 N.W.2d 326, 332 (Minn. App. 2004). There is no right to a contested-case hearing unless another statute grants that right. Id. If the legislature does not require a contested-case hearing, the court can assume that one is not required under a particular statute. Id. at 334.

Investigation and enforcement of apprenticeship agreements are controlled by Minn. Stat. § 178.09. The statute provides that an individual may file a complaint with the division. The decision of the division may be appealed to the commissioner and the commissioner will "convene a hearing board . . . appointed under section 178.02. . . . The board shall hold a hearing on the appeal after due notice to the interested parties and shall submit to the commissioner findings of fact and a recommended decision accompanied by a memorandum of the reasons for it." Minn. Stat. § 178.09, subd. 2. The commissioner may adopt or disregard the recommendation of the hearing board. A party may appeal the commissioner's determination "under sections 14.63 to 14.68 in the same manner that a person aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review." Id.

Minn. Stat. § 178.09 provides for an appeal of a decision by the DOLI commissioner in the same manner as from a contested-case hearing. But the plain language of Minn. Stat. § 178.09 does not provide for the right to a contested-case hearing before the agency.