In re S.S
[…] Black's Law Dictionary defines double jeopardy as the "[c]ommon-law and constitutional (Fifth Amendment) prohibition against a second prosecution after a first trial for the same offense." (Black's Law Dictionary 440 [5th ed 1979].)

Double jeopardy is "designed to protect an individual from being subjected to the hazards of trial and possible conviction more than once for an alleged offense." ( Green v United States, 355 US 184, 187; see Smalis v Pennsylvania, 476 US 140; Matter of Lionel F., 76 NY2d 747; People v Suarez, 40 AD3d 143 [1st Dept 2007].)

Criminal Procedure Law § 40.30 (1) (b) states that

"a person 'is prosecuted' for an offense . . . when he is charged therewith by an accusatory instrument filed in a court of this state or of any jurisdiction within the United States, and when the action . . . in the case of a trial by the court, without a jury, a witness is sworn."

Jeopardy therefore attaches, in a case without a jury, when a witness is sworn. ( See also Matter of Smith v Marrus, 33 AD3d 708 [2d Dept 2006].)

Double jeopardy applies to juvenile delinquency proceedings in the Family Court.