No. COA20-29
[…] Prior to granting guardianship of a child to a nonparent, a district court must clearly address whether the respondent is unfit as a parent or if his conduct has been inconsistent with his constitutionally protected status as a parent. A trial court's determination that a parent's conduct is inconsistent with his or her constitutionally protected status must be supported by clear and convincing evidence.
Id. at 304, 798 S.E.2d at 430 (emphasis supplied) (alterations, citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
¶ 42 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(a) provides "when the court finds it would be in the best interests of the juvenile, the court may appoint a guardian of the person for the juvenile." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(a) (2019).
¶ 43 Prior to moving to and engaging in any "best interests" analysis, a trial court must have previously found "the natural parent is unfit or that his or her conduct is inconsistent with a parent's constitutionally protected status."