Case No. 04-12017-B-7, DC No. JPE-3.
[…] Summers, 278 B.R. 811-13.
Ms. Rodriguez argues that Ms. Reid's petition for dissolution of marriage transmuted the nature of the Debtor's interest in the Residence into community property because in it, Ms. Reid referred to the Residence as community property. The court disagrees. California Family Code § 850(b) provides that:
"[M]arried persons may by agreement or transfer, with or without consideration, do any of the following:
(b) Transmute separate property of either spouse to community property."
(Emphasis added.)
In addition, California Family Code § 852(a) provides that:
"A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected." (Emphasis added.)
Here, there is no evidence of an agreement between the Debtor and Ms. Reid to change the Residence from joint tenancy to community property. A petition for legal separation is not an agreement, nor does it establish that a transmutation of title occurred.