Case No. 04-12017-B-7, DC No. JPE-3.
[…] Thus, the deed and the title records, which reflect that the Residence was taken in and held in joint tenancy, rebut the presumption in favor of community property and control in the absence of evidence of a transmutation. Summers, 278 B.R. 811-13.
Ms. Rodriguez argues that Ms. Reid's petition for dissolution of marriage transmuted the nature of the Debtor's interest in the Residence into community property because in it, Ms. Reid referred to the Residence as community property. The court disagrees. California Family Code § 850(b) provides that:
"[M]arried persons may by agreement or transfer, with or without consideration, do any of the following:
(b) Transmute separate property of either spouse to community property."
(Emphasis added.)
In addition, California Family Code § 852(a) provides that: