Case No. 04-12017-B-7.
[…] After almost four years of work, the Trustee now proposes to close the case, essentially as a no-asset case. The issues before the court are (1) whether the Trustee's employment of counsel and prosecution of the adversary proceedings was a reasonable exercise of his duties under § 704, and (2) whether the resulting legal fees were reasonable, necessary, and beneficial to the estate.
Applicable Law.
A chapter 7 trustee's duties pertinent to this analysis are prescribed in § 704(1) (4). The trustee shall investigate the debtor's financial affairs, collect the property of the estate, reduce it to money, distribute the money to the creditors, and close the estate "as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest." (emphasis added.) "[A] chapter 7 trustee voluntarily assumes a statutory duty under § 704(1) to collect and reduce the property of the estate for which trustee serves, and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest."