In re Spindler
[…] with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by the plan ... the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed by the trustee or the debtor under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the allowed amount of such claim ....

Thus, by its plain language, the Code allows for payments to creditors by either the debtor or the trustee. Additionally, section 1226(c) states that the trustee shall make distributions to creditors, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the plan." And section 1222(a)(1) directs the debtor to submit "all or such portion of future earnings or other future income ... to ... the trustee as is necessary for the execution of the plan ." (Emphasis added.) Read together, these sections imply that if the plan provides otherwise, the trustee will not be making payments to creditors under the plan, thereby contemplating direct payments by debtors.

There is no statutory rule outlining when direct payments are permitted.