A16-1795
[…] But this court does not find facts or reweigh evidence on appeal. Sefkow v. Sefkow, 427 N.W.2d 203, 210 (Minn. 1988); see also In re Welfare of R.T.B., 492 N.W.2d 1, 3-4 (Minn. App. 1992) (noting that on appeal this court must defer to the trial court's assessment of the weight to be given to witnesses' testimony). We therefore limit our review to whether the evidence clearly and convincingly supports the district court's findings and whether those findings support the statutory basis for the CHIPS adjudication.
Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6, defines "child in need of protection or services" and lists 16 grounds for such a determination. In adjudicating R.P. a CHIPS, the district court relied on four of those grounds, including that R.P. "resides with or would reside with a perpetrator of domestic child abuse as defined in subdivision 13 or child abuse as defined in subdivision 5 or 13." Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(2)(iii).
Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 13 (2016), defines "'[d]omestic child abuse'" as:
(1) any physical injury to a minor family or household member inflicted by an adult family or household member other than by accidental means;
(2) subjection of a minor family or household member by an adult family or household member to any act which constitutes a violation of sections 609.321 to 609.324, 609.342, 609.343, 609.344, 609.345, or 617.246; or
(3) physical or sexual abuse as defined in section 626.556, subdivision 2.
Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 5 (2016), defines "'[c]hild abuse'" as "an act that involves a minor victim that constitutes a violation of" specified criminal statutes, or "that is physical or sexual abuse as defined in section 626.556, subdivision 2, or an act committed in another state that involves a minor victim and would constitute a violation of one of [the specified criminal statutes] if committed in this state."
The Record Establishes that J.R. is a Perpetrator of Abuse
We first consider whether the record clearly and convincingly establishes that J.R. is a perpetrator of domestic child abuse or child abuse.