In re Sophia S.
[…] Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-1-113(g)(4), a parent's rights may be terminated if "[t]he parent . . . has been found to have committed severe child abuse as defined in § 37-1-102, under any prior order of a court or is found by the court hearing the petition to terminate parental rights . . . to have committed severe child abuse against any child." Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113(g)(4). Among other things, "severe child abuse" under Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-102 means "[t]he knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death and the knowing use of force on a child that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death." Id. § 37-1-102(b)(27)(A)(i) (Supp. 2019).

DCS argues that Mother's conduct also falls within another definition of "severe child abuse."