No. 401 C.D. 2010.
[…] BEFORE: COHN JUBELIRER, Judge, and BROBSON, Judge, and FRIEDMAN, Senior Judge.
Somerset County Tax Claim Bureau (Bureau) appeals from an order of the Court of Common Pleas of Somerset County (trial court), dated February 26, 2010, which granted the petition of Tub Mill Farms, Inc. (Tub Mill) to set aside a tax sale. The trial court determined that the subject real property was not properly posted pursuant to Section 602(e)(3) of the Real Estate Tax Sale Law (RETSL). We reverse.
Act of July 7, 1947, P.L. 1368, as amended, 72 P.S. § 5860.602(e)(3). Section 602(e)(3) of the RETSL provides: "Each property scheduled for sale shall be posted at least ten (10) days prior to the sale."
Tub Mill was the owner of approximately 100 acres of real property located in Elk Lick Township, Somerset County. On September 15, 2009, the property was exposed to tax sale by the Bureau for delinquent real estate taxes.