In re Sohn
[…] State v. Strong, 142 S.W.3d 702, 710 (Mo. banc 2004). The probate court's decision will be reversed only if the error was so prejudicial that it deprived Sohn of a fair trial. Id. Accordingly, even if an abuse of discretion is found, “we will not reverse unless the error had a material effect upon the merits of the action.” In the Matter of the Care & Treatment of Wadleigh, 145 S.W.3d 434, 438 (Mo. App. W.D. 2004).

Discussion

Missouri's SVP statute is civil in nature. Murrell v. State, 215 S.W.3d 96, 110 (Mo. banc 2007). Admission of expert testimony in civil cases is governed by Section 490.065. Section 490.065 states, in relevant part:

The facts or data in a particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to him at or before the hearing and must be of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject and must be otherwise reasonably reliable. Section 490.065.3

Section 490.065 requires the trial court to consider whether experts in the field reasonably rely on the type of facts and data used by the expert or if the methodology is otherwise reasonably reliable. McGuire v. Seltsam, 138 S.W.3d 718, 721 (Mo. banc 2004). If not, the testimony is inadmissible. Id. Whether expert opinion testimony satisfies the requirements of Section 490.065 is a matter of trial court discretion. Id.

Section 490.065.3 requires two analytical steps by the trial court. First, the trial court must determine whether the facts and data upon which the expert's opinion is based are reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field. Goddard v. State, 144 S.W.3d 848, 854 (Mo. App. S.D. 2004). The trial court generally is expected to defer to the expert's assessment of what facts or data are reasonably relied upon in their field. Id.; Doe v. McFarlane, 207 S.W.3d 52, 62 (Mo. App. E.D. 2006).