22-md-03047-YGR (PHK)
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-31-101(1)(a). Under Colorado's statutory scheme, “[t]he attorney general: Shall act as the chief legal representative of the state and be the legal counsel and advisor of each department, division, office, board, commission, bureau, and agency of state government[.] ”). Id. (emphasis added); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-31-111(1) (“The attorney general shall provide legal services for each state agency as provided in section 24-31-101.”) (emphasis added). Under Colorado law, “[n]o state agency shall appoint, solicit, or employ any person to perform legal services except in accordance with this part 1.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-31-111(2). None of the statutory exceptions in section -111, which requires a finding by the Colorado Governor of a failure or refusal to provide legal representation by the Colorado Attorney General, are argued or present in this case. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-31-111(5).