22-md-03047-YGR (PHK)
[…] Id.
After considering the factors argued in the briefs, the Court finds that the factors weigh in favor of a finding that the Kentucky Attorney General has legal control, for purposes of discovery, over the listed Kentucky agencies. First, the Kentucky “Attorney General is the chief law officer of the Commonwealth of Kentucky and all of its departments, commissions, agencies, and political subdivisions, and the legal adviser of all state officers, departments, commissions, and agencies[.]” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 15.020(1). Second, the statutory scheme in Kentucky requires that “the Attorney General shall . . . enter an appearance in all cases , hearings, and proceedings in and before all other courts, tribunals, or commissions in or out of the state, and attend to all litigation and legal business in or out of the state required of the office by law, or in which the Commonwealth has an interest, and any litigation or legal business that any state officer, department, commission, or agency may have in connection with, or growing out of, his, her, or its official duties [.]” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 15.020(3) (emphasis added).
The Court notes that the State Attorneys General have filed an Administrative Motion to file supplemental information that Meta has recently served an intent to issue subpoenas to various state agencies.