22-md-03047-YGR (PHK)
[…] While the Maryland Attorney General is a separate entity and while the Maryland Attorney General does bring the instant action exercising its own independent authority, this does not outweigh the fact that the Maryland Attorney General will act as the agencies' counsel. First, the Maryland “Attorney General has general charge of the legal business of the State.” Md. Code, State Gov't § 6-106(a). Second, the statutory scheme in Maryland requires that “[t]he Attorney General is the legal adviser of and shall represent and otherwise perform all of the legal work for each officer and unit of the State government .” Md. Code, State Gov't § 6-106(b) (emphasis added). Specific Maryland statutory schemes for agencies echo and reinforce that the Maryland Attorney General is the legal representative for each of those agencies, including agencies at issue here. See e.g., Md.