22-md-03047-YGR (PHK)
[…] Under Florida's statutory scheme, the Florida Attorney general “[s]hall appear in and attend to, in behalf of the state, all suits or prosecutions, civil or criminal or in equity, in which the state may be a party, or in anywise interested, in the Supreme Court and district courts of appeal of this state.” Fla. Stat. § 16.01(4). Additionally, the Florida Attorney General “[s]hall appear in and attend to such suits or prosecutions in any other of the courts of this state or in any courts of any other state or of the United States.” Fla. Stat. § 16.01(5). Moreover, “[t]he Department of Legal Affairs shall be responsible for providing all legal services required by any department, unless otherwise provided by law.