22-md-03047-YGR (PHK)
[…] While the Arizona Attorney General asserts that Arizona agencies might respond without its assistance and that the Arizona Attorney General's powers arise from (and thus are somehow limited by) statute, these arguments do not negate the fact that the Attorney General is the chief legal advisor for the state government. Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-192(A). The statutory scheme in Arizona requires that “[t]he attorney general shall : 1. Be the legal advisor of the departments of this state and render such legal services as the departments require . . . . [A]nd coordinate the legal services required by other departments of this state or other state agencies.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-192(A)(1)-(3) (emphasis added).
Importantly, the Arizona Attorney General's arguments do not negate the fact that all but three of the Arizona agencies at issue here are barred by Arizona law from obtaining counsel other than the Attorney General. Ariz. Rev.