22-md-03047-YGR (PHK)
[…] Under Idaho's statutory scheme, the Idaho Attorney General shall “perform all legal services for the state and to represent the state and all departments, agencies, offices, officers, boards, commissions, institutions and other state entities in all courts and before all administrative tribunals or bodies of any nature.” Idaho Code § 67-1401(1). Additionally, the Idaho Attorney General is required to “advise all departments, agencies, offices, officers, boards, commissions, institutions and other state entities in all matters involving questions of law.” Idaho Code § 67-1401(2). Furthermore, “no department, agency, office, officers, board, commission, institution or other state entity shall be represented by or obtain its legal advice from an attorney at law other than the attorney general,” with certain exceptions.