22-md-03047-YGR (PHK)
[…] Under New Jersey's statutory scheme, the New Jersey Attorney General shall “[e]xamine and decide all legal matters submitted to him by the Governor or the Legislature and act for them in any matter in which they may be interested, and shall exclusively attend to and control all litigation and controversies to which the State is a party or in which its rights and interests are involved[.]” N.J. Stat. § 52:17A-4(c). Additionally, the New Jersey Attorney General shall “[a]ct as the sole legal adviser, attorney or counsel[] . . . for all officers, departments, boards, bodies, commissions and instrumentalities of the State Government in all matters other than those requiring the performance of administrative functions entailing the enforcement, prosecution and hearing of issues as imposed by law upon them; and represent them in all proceedings or actions of any kind which may be brought for or against them in any court of this State[.]” N.J. Stat. § 52:17A-4(e).