22-md-03047-YGR (PHK)
[…] [Dkt. 1031-5 at 734- 859]. None of these state agencies are allowed to employ legal counsel other than the Arizona Attorney General and thus by statute each must be represented by the Arizona Attorney General in this matter for discovery. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 41-192(D) (“no state agency other than the attorney general shall employ legal counsel or make an expenditure or incur an indebtedness for legal services, but the following are exempt from this section[,]” listing state agencies other than the three at issue).