22-md-03047-YGR (PHK)
[…] Id.
After considering the factors argued in the briefs, the Court finds that the factors weigh in favor of a finding that the Connecticut Attorney General does have legal control, for purposes of discovery, over the Connecticut agencies in dispute. While the Connecticut Attorney General is a separate entity and while the Connecticut Attorney General did bring the instant action in its own independent authority, this does not outweigh the requirement that the Connecticut Attorney General must statutorily act as the Connecticut agencies' counsel. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 3-125.
Under Connecticut's statutory scheme, “[t]he Attorney General shall have general supervision over all legal matters in which the state is an interested party, except those legal matters over which prosecuting officers have direction.” Id.