22-md-03047-YGR (PHK)
[…] Indeed, the South Carolina Attorney General confirmed that its office could represent the agencies at issue if Meta were to serve those agencies with a subpoena in this matter. [Dkt. 738-1 at 27-28]. Accordingly, under the statutory scheme each agency will be represented by the South Carolina Attorney General in this matter for discovery.
Importantly, the South Carolina Attorney General's arguments do not negate the fact that all of the South Carolina agencies at issue here are barred by South Carolina law from obtaining counsel other than the South Carolina Attorney General. S.C. Code § 1-7-80; see also S.C. Code § 1-7-160 (“[a] department or agency of state government may not hire a classified or temporary attorney as an employee except upon the written approval of the Attorney General and at compensation approved by him.”). This arrangement indicates strongly that the South Carolina Attorney General, in fulfilling its statutory role for the state agencies, would necessarily and inherently have access to and control over the necessary documents for effective legal representation of these state agencies.