22-md-03047-YGR (PHK)
[…] The statutory scheme in Virginia requires that “[a]ll legal service in civil matters for the Commonwealth, the Governor, and every state department, institution, division, commission, board, bureau, agency , entity, official, court, or judge, including the conduct of all civil litigation in which any of them are interested, shall be rendered and performed by the Attorney General.” Va. Code § 2.2-507 (emphasis added). Additionally, Virginia law requires that “[n]o regular counsel shall be employed for or by the Governor or any state department, institution, division, commission, board, bureau, agency, entity, or official.” Id.
Indeed, the Virginia Attorney General confirmed that its office will definitely represent all the agencies at issue if Meta were to serve those agencies with a subpoena in this matter. [Dkt. 738-1 at 29-30].