22-md-03047-YGR (PHK)
[…] Id.
After considering the factors argued in the briefs, the Court finds that the factors weigh in favor of a finding that the Colorado Attorney General does have legal control, for purposes of discovery, over the Colorado agencies in dispute. While the Colorado Attorney General is a separate entity and while the Colorado Attorney General did bring the instant action pursuant to its own independent authority, this does not outweigh the requirement that the Colorado Attorney General must statutorily act as the Colorado agencies' counsel. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-31-101(1)(a). Under Colorado's statutory scheme, “[t]he attorney general: Shall act as the chief legal representative of the state and be the legal counsel and advisor of each department, division, office, board, commission, bureau, and agency of state government[.] ”). Id. (emphasis added); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-31-111(1) (“The attorney general shall provide legal services for each state agency as provided in section 24-31-101.”) (emphasis added).