22-md-03047-YGR (PHK)
[…] While the Michigan Attorney General is a separate entity and while the Michigan Attorney General does bring the instant action exercising its own independent authority, this does not outweigh the fact that the Michigan Attorney General will act as the agencies' counsel. First, the Michigan Attorney General admits that “[t]he Attorney General serves as counsel to the Governor and state agencies.” Dkt. 738-17 at 2 (citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 14.28 (“The attorney general shall prosecute and defend all actions in the supreme court, in which the state shall be interested, or a party[.]”). Under Michigan's statutory scheme, “the attorney general shall also, when requested by the governor, or either branch of the legislature, and may, when in his own judgment the interests of the state require it, intervene in and appear for the people of this state in any other court or tribunal, in any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the people of this state may be a party or interested.” Mich. Comp.