22-md-03047-YGR (PHK)
[…] As discussed above, no separate counsel has appeared for any of the state agencies at issue. Accordingly, it appears that under the statutory scheme each agency will be represented by the South Dakota Attorney General in this matter for discovery.
Further, there is no statutory, legal, or administrative rule cited which prohibits the South Dakota Attorney General from accessing the documents of the state agencies at issue. Indeed, the contrary is true. South Dakota law permits the South Dakota Attorney General to access agencies' documents with consent of the Governor. S.D. Codified Laws § 1-11-10 (“Under such resolution or order of the Governor, or the attorney general's own relation with consent of the Governor, the attorney general . . . shall have access to any and all books, blanks, . . . and materials and equipment of the office, department, bureau, board, commission, or any other component part of the state government or any branch, arm, or agency of the government[.]”). The South Dakota Attorney General admits that there are other specific statutes giving the Attorney General the right to access certain agencies' documents under certain conditions. [Dkt. 738-32 at 2].