22-md-03047-YGR (PHK)
[…] Assertion of the attorney-client privilege requires, as a prerequisite, the existence of an attorney-client relationship. See Graf, 610 F.3d at 1156.
Further, there is no statutory, legal, or administrative rule cited which prohibits the Colorado Attorney General from accessing the documents of the state agencies at issue. While the Colorado Attorney General cites a statute which requires their office to enter into information sharing agreements with state licensing agencies in enforcement actions, none of the agencies at issue here are licensing agencies. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-116(4). Indeed, it is clear that the Colorado Legislature's view is that “it best serves the consumer protection interests of the state to allow a licensing authority to share with a district attorney or the attorney general information regarding a regulated person, which information may be relevant to a consumer protection investigation of the regulated person” and that “District attorneys and the attorney general are tasked with, and have the expertise needed for, enforcing consumer protection laws in the state.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-116(1)(b)-(d).