22-md-03047-YGR (PHK)
[…] Further, there is no statutory, legal, or administrative rule cited which prohibits the Illinois Attorney General from accessing the relevant documents of any of the state agencies at issue. The Illinois Attorney General cites two statutes which allegedly restrict state agencies from providing “certain types of information to anyone, even other agencies.” Dkt. 738-11 at 2 (citing 20 Ill. Comp. Stat. 2305/2.1(c); 410 Ill. Comp. Stat. 305/9(2)). Those two statutes are not applicable to scope of discovery in this action: Section 2.1(c) relates to “[s]haring of information on reportable illnesses, health conditions, unusual disease or symptom clusters, or suspicious events between and among public health and law enforcement authorities[,]” and Section 9(2) relates to the confidentiality of “[a]ll information and records held by a State agency, local health authority, or health oversight agency pertaining to HIV-related information[.]” The Illinois Legislature knew how to specify restricting sharing of information between