In re S.O.C.
[…] "A parent's reasonable progress ‘is evaluated for the duration leading up to the hearing on the motion or petition to terminate parental rights.’ " Id. at ¶ 30 (quoting In re J.S. , 374 N.C. 811, 815, 845 S.E.2d 66 (2020) ). Thus, the trial court's adjudication of grounds to terminate parental rights based solely on evidence of circumstances more than 13 months prior was also in error.

¶ 24 Additionally, as it relates to an adjudication of dependency as a ground to terminate parental rights, the Supreme Court likewise recognized Section 7B-1111(a)(6) requires a showing:

(1) "the parent is incapable of providing for the proper care and supervision of the juvenile, such that the juvenile is a dependent juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B-101, and ... there is a reasonable probability that such incapability will continue for the foreseeable future[,]" and (2) "the parent lacks an appropriate alternative child care arrangement." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(6) (2019).