In re S.O.
[…] So it is here. The juvenile court clearly had concerns about father’s effect on S.’s well-being until he had made actual progress in therapy in addressing his physical abuse of S. The court’s ruling that it was unnecessary to continue the dependency was premised on the existence of the court’s custody and visitation order. S. does not require protection provided the conditions of the exit orders persist. Manifestly, the court did not abuse its discretion here. Father always has the option of seeking a change in the visitation portion of the exit order in the superior court (§ 362.4), once he has taken steps to ameliorate the problem.

Section 362.4, paragraph 2, reads in relevant part: “Any order issued pursuant to this section shall continue until modified or terminated by a subsequent order of the superior court. The order of the juvenile court shall be filed in the proceeding for nullity, dissolution, or legal separation, or in the proceeding to establish paternity, at the time the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over the minor, and shall become a part thereof.”

DISPOSITION

The order is affirmed.

We concur: KLEIN, P. J., CROSKEY, J.


Summaries of

In re S.O.

California Court of Appeals, Second District, Third Division
May 15, 2008
No. B200934 (Cal. Ct. App. May. 15, 2008)
Case details for

In re S.O.

Case Details