In re S.O.
[…] Father walked out of the courtroom while the court was making its orders. The court terminated its jurisdiction, gave full legal and physical custody to mother, and ordered no visitation for father, pending further order of the court.

CONTENTIONS

Although obscure, it appears that father’s contention is that the court erred in terminating its jurisdiction and in fashioning exit orders that deny father any contact with S.

DISCUSSION

Where, as here, a child is not removed from his or her parent’s physical custody, section 364 applies. (In re N. S. (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 167, 171 [section 364 applied where child removed from both parents’ custody and placed in mother’s custody].)

Under section 364, subdivision (c), “After hearing . . . the court shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn. Failure of the parent or guardian to participate regularly in any court ordered treatment program shall constitute prima facie evidence that the conditions which justified initial assumption of jurisdiction still exist and that continued supervision is necessary.”

“The purpose of dependency law is ‘to provide for the protection and safety of . . . each minor under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court . . . .’ (§ 202, subd.