In re S.O.
[…] She was developing into a sweet, respectful, social, child who appeared to be comfortable with herself. Mother was seeing to all of S.’s needs, including therapy, to the point where the Department found that mother put S.’s needs over her own. Through therapy, S. had developed more control over her emotions. Clearly, mother is now able to protect S. and so the purpose of the dependency, namely, “to provide for the protection and safety” of S. (§ 202) has been achieved.

Father argues that conditions still existed that would justify the original order taking jurisdiction. He relies on the clause in section 364, subdivision (c) that “[f]ailure of the parent or guardian to participate regularly in any court ordered treatment program shall constitute prima facie evidence that the conditions which justified initial assumption of jurisdiction still exist and that continued supervision is necessary.” He cites to his failure to take parenting classes, and the court’s finding that father had not addressed case issues in his psychiatric treatment, as prima facie evidence that conditions still existed to justify maintaining jurisdiction.