In re S.M.N.
[…] The trial court subsequently denied Father's request for a continuance and the hearing continued without any further objection or reference to a constitutional challenge.

Giving Father the benefit of the doubt, we will construe this singular reference to the constitutional amendments as a sufficient raising of this issue before the trial court. However, Father failed to give proper notice to the Attorney General that he planned to challenge the constitutionality of a state statute. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-107(b) (2000) provides as follows:

In any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, such municipality shall be made a party, and shall be entitled to be heard, and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is of statewide effect and is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general and reporter shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard.

Id. In addition, our rules of civil procedure require that, when the constitutionality of a state statute is challenged in an action in which the state is not a party, the trial court "shall require that notice be given the Attorney General, specifying the pertinent statute." Tenn. R. Civ.