In re S.M.M
[…] Although the court did not continue the termination hearing, it allowed Carlos's counsel to address the legal issue in a post-hearing brief before the court made any final ruling. Carlos does not contend that a continuance was necessary so he could offer additional evidence regarding the "sibling" issue, and we conclude a continuance would have served no real purpose. We find no prejudice resulted when the court refused to grant Carlos's continuance.

B. Termination under Section 600A.8(9).

Carlos also contends the court erred in granting termination pursuant to Iowa Code section 600A.8(9). This section provides two alternative grounds for termination: (1) if the parent is imprisoned for a crime against the child, the child's sibling, or another child in the household, or (2) if the parent is imprisoned for any other reason, and is unlikely to be released for a period of five or more years.

We will examine ground one first. It is conceded Shelby did not live in the same house as Carlos or his adopted children and Carlos was not convicted of any crime against Shelby personally.