In re S.M.M
[…] We are not persuaded by Carlos's argument. As the trial court noted, at the time of Carlos's conviction and subsequent imprisonment, his parental rights had not been terminated to his adopted children. We agree with the district court's conclusion that Michele established by clear and convincing evidence Carlos had been imprisoned for a crime against Shelby's sibling. Therefore, we conclude the court properly terminated Carlos's parental rights under the first ground listed in section 600A.8(9).

As we have mentioned, the second prong of section 600A.8(9) provides for termination in the event "the parent has been imprisoned and it is unlikely that the parent will be released from prison for a period of five or more years." Carlos argues the trial court improperly denied him the opportunity to present evidence with regard to the likelihood of success in attacking his convictions in postconviction relief proceeding.