In re S.M.M
[…] The petition also requested that a guardian ad litem be appointed for Shelby and for Carlos due to his incarcerated status.

Michele also alleged Carlos had failed to pay child support. However, prior to the termination hearing, Michele conceded that Carlos was current on his child support obligation.

On May 11, 2007, Shelby's guardian ad litem submitted his report to the court. He recommended that Carlos's parental rights be terminated. On May 15, two days before the termination hearing, Michele filed a motion for leave of court to amend her petition to add Iowa Code section 600A.8(9) (Supp. 2005). That section provides that a parent's parental rights may be terminated where:

Also on May 11, 2007, a district court judge entered an order denying the reinstatement of Carlos's visitation rights with Shelby.

The parent has been imprisoned for a crime against the child, the child's sibling, or another child in the household, or the parent has been imprisoned and it is unlikely that the parent will be released from prison for a period of five or more years.

On May 16 Carlos filed a resistance to the motion for leave of court to amend pleadings requesting that the court deny Michele's motion or, in the alternative, grant a continuance of the termination hearing.