In re S.M.K.–S.H.
[…] We agree.

¶ 21 The statute provides that “[i]f a youth is found to have violated a term of probation, the youth court may make any judgment of disposition that could have been made in the original case.” Section 41–5–1431(3), MCA. At the original dispositional hearing, the Youth Court was authorized by statute to impose a variety of dispositions for S.M.K.–S.H., including two relevant here. First, pursuant to § 41–5–1513(1)(b), MCA, the court could have “commit[ted] the youth to the [Department of Corrections] for placement in a state youth correctional facility and recommend to the department that the youth not be released until the youth reaches 18 years of age.” Second, § 41–5–1512(1)(a), MCA, authorized the Youth Court to “place the youth on probation” and “retain jurisdiction” over the youth.