NO. 14–17–00190–CV
[…] In the motion relator requests that the respondent either make herself available by telephone to consider the emergency motion or provide another judge to consider the emergency motion. Under section 24.007, relator's ten-day deadline for filing the supersedeas bond would expire on March 18, 2017, but as extended by Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 4, the deadline is Monday, March 20, 2017. See Tex. Prop. Code § 24.007 and Tex. R. Civ. P. 4.
ANALYSIS
Section 24.007 of the Property Code, which governs appeals in eviction suits, provides in relevant part: "A judgment of a county court may not under any circumstances be stayed pending appeal unless, within 10 days of the signing of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court." Tex. Prop. Code § 24.007. The county court has a duty to set the amount of the supersedeas bond so that a party in an eviction suit may file the bond within ten days of the signing of the judgment.